Leinster Water Polo

Leinster Senior and U16 Fixtures and Results 2016/17

Updated November 25th 2016 to Version 3

Updated to reschedule matches from December 22nd (NAC is unavailable). Includes a couple of other minor changes.

Includes full line-up for Cup Finals Day on December 3rd.


Version 3 of the Fixtures can be downloaded as a PDF here.


Updated September 23rd 2016 to Version 2


The Cup draws were made at the NAC during the Leinster matches on Thursday September 22nd. Teams were drawn by Bert O'Brien and Karl Wilkes from the Leinster Committee. The Cup Draws can be seen here.

Version 2 of the Fixtures can be downloaded as a PDF file here.


Issued September 9th 2016


All games will be played in the NAC.

The minimum playing strength for each competition is 7 players.

2016/17 sees the introduction of a Leinster U19 mens team managed by Dave McLoughlin which will draw from all Clubs and will compete in our Division One competition. In matches involving the U19 team, a Club will have first call on its players but we hope that all Clubs will support Dave in his efforts.

The Cup draws will be made at the NAC during the Leinster matches on Saturday September 17th and we will issue a revised fixture list shortly thereafter. Cup Final day is Saturday December 3rd from 2-8pm.

Version 1 of the Fixtures can be downloaded as a PDF file here.



Date Time Comp White v Blue
15/09/2016 20:00 U16Boys St Vincents 16-0 Guinness
15/09/2016 20:40 U16Boys Clontarf 4-7 Drogheda
15/09/2016 21:20 U16Girls Nth Dublin 0-10 St Vincents
17/09/2016 14:00 LLD1 Nth Dublin 10-8 Half Moon
17/09/2016 15:00 LLD1 Sandycove 4-15 St Vincents
17/09/2016 16:00 LLD1 Clontarf 0-13 Leinster U/19
22/09/2016 20:00 U16Boys Nth Dublin 3-15 Sandycove
22/09/2016 20:40 LLD2 Drogheda 6-0 Trinity
22/09/2016 21:20 LLD3 Drogheda 2-8 Half Moon
29/09/2016 20:00 U16Boys St Vincents 8-7 Sandycove
29/09/2016 20:40 LLD3 St Vincents 5-4 Clontarf
29/09/2016 21:20 LLD2 Nth Dublin 10-2 Trinity
06/10/2016 20:00 QF1 U16CupBoys St Vincents 4-5 Clontarf
06/10/2016 20:40 QF2 U16CupBoys Guinness 3-7 Nth Dublin
06/10/2016 21:20 LLD3 Nth Dublin 7-7 Sandycove
13/10/2016 20:00 U16Girls Nth Dublin 4-8 Clontarf
13/10/2016 20:40 SF1 U16CupBoys Sandycove 7-4 Clontarf
13/10/2016 21:20 SF2 U16CupBoys Drogheda 9-4 Nth Dublin
20/10/2016 20:00 SF U16CupGirls Nth Dublin 0-17 St Vincents
20/10/2016 20:40 SF1 U19BoysCup Sandycove 5-10 St Vincents
20/10/2016 21:20 SF2 U19BoysCup Drogheda 8-4 Clontarf
27/10/2016 20:00 SF U19GirlsCup Clontarf 2-8 St Vincents
27/10/2016 20:40 QF D2Cup Nth Dublin 10-8(pens) St Vincents
27/10/2016 21:20 QF D3Cup Clontarf 6-9 Sandycove
03/11/2016 20:00 SF1 LSC Nth Dublin v Half Moon
03/11/2016 21:00 SF2 LSC Sandycove v St Vincents
10/11/2016 20:00 SF1 D2Cup Clontarf 4-10 Nth Dublin
10/11/2016 20:40 SF2 D2Cup Drogheda 5-4 Trinity
10/11/2016 21:20 LLD3 St Vincents 8-4 Drogheda
17/11/2016 20:00 LLD3 Drogheda 0-4(w/o) Nth Dublin
17/11/2016 20:40 LLD2 Drogheda 4-4 Clontarf
17/11/2016 21:20 LLD3 Clontarf 5-11 Half Moon
24/11/2016 20:00 U16Girls Clontarf 2-6 St Vincents
24/11/2016 20:40 SF1 D3Cup St Vincents 8-10 Half Moon
24/11/2016 21:20 SF2 D3Cup Nth Dublin 3-5 Sandycove
26/11/2016 14:00 LLD1 Nth Dublin 12-8 Sandycove
26/11/2016 15:00 LLD1 St Vincents 18-3 Leinster U/19
26/11/2016 16:00 LLD1 Half Moon 31-0 Clontarf
26/11/2016 17:00 LLD1 Nth Dublin 11-12 St Vincents
26/11/2016 18:00 LLD1 Half Moon 15-7 Leinster U/19
26/11/2016 19:00 LLD1 Sandycove 21-5 Clontarf
01/12/2016 20:00 U16Boys St Vincents 14-7 Nth Dublin
01/12/2016 20:40 U16Boys Guinness 3-17 Drogheda
01/12/2016 21:20 LLD2 Clontarf 3-8 Drogheda
03/12/2016 14:00 U16 Boys Final Sandycove 4-1 Drogheda
03/12/2016 14:40 U16 Girls Final Clontarf 3-11 St Vincents
03/12/2016 15:20 U19 Boys Final St Vincents 5-4 Drogheda
03/12/2016 16:00 U19 Girls Final Drogheda 4-6 St Vincents
03/12/2016 16:40 Div 3 Final Half Moon 7-6 Sandycove
03/12/2016 17:20 Div 2 Final Nth Dublin 6-4 Drogheda
03/12/2016 18:00 Snr Ladies Final Trinity 0-4 (w/o) St Vincents
03/12/2016 19:00 Snr Mens Final Half Moon 16-17 (pens) St Vincents
08/12/2016 20:00 U16Boys Sandycove 10-3 Clontarf
08/12/2016 20:40 LLD3 Sandycove 6-5 Clontarf
08/12/2016 21:20 LLD2 Trinity 1-8 Nth Dublin
15/12/2016 20:00 U16Boys Guinness 7-5 Nth Dublin
15/12/2016 20:40 U16Boys Clontarf 1-4 Sandycove
15/12/2016 21:20 LLD3 St Vincents 4-8 Half Moon
22/12/2016 NAC Unavailable
29/12/2016
05/01/2017 20:00 U16Boys St Vincents 2-5 Clontarf
05/01/2017 20:40 U16Boys Sandycove 4-0 (w/o) Guinness
05/01/2017 21:20 LLD3 Half Moon 9-4 Clontarf
12/01/2017 20:00 U16Boys Drogheda 11-1 Nth Dublin
12/01/2017 20:40 U16Boys Sandycove 11-4 St Vincents
12/01/2017 21:20 LLD3 Sandycove 5-9 Drogheda
19/01/2017 20:00 LLD3 St Vincents 2-4 Nth Dublin
19/01/2017 20:40 LLD3 Clontarf 2-4 Drogheda
19/01/2017 21:20 LLD2 Drogheda 5-4 Nth Dublin
26/01/2017 20:00 U16Boys Clontarf postponed Nth Dublin
26/01/2017 20:40 U16Girls Clontarf postponed Nth Dublin
26/01/2017 21:20 LLD3 Nth Dublin postponed Clontarf
02/02/2017 20:00 U16Boys Guinness 0-21 Clontarf
02/02/2017 20:40 U16Boys Sandycove 9-4 Drogheda
02/02/2017 21:20 LLD3 Clontarf 6-2 Sandycove
09/02/2017 20:00 U16Boys Nth Dublin 10-2 Guinness
09/02/2017 20:40 U16Boys Clontarf 3-3 St Vincents
09/02/2017 21:20 LLD3 St Vincents 2-1 Sandycove
16/02/2017 20:00 U16Boys Drogheda 9-3 St Vincents
16/02/2017 20:40 U16Boys Nth Dublin 5-3 Clontarf
16/02/2017 21:20 U16Girls St Vincents 9-5 Clontarf
23/02/2017 20:00 U16Boys Nth Dublin 2-9 Drogheda
23/02/2017 20:40 U16Boys Guinness 0-4 (w/o) Sandycove
23/02/2017 21:20 LLD3 Half Moon 9-5 Nth Dublin
02/03/2017 20:00 LLD3 Sandycove 5-6 Half Moon
02/03/2017 20:40 U16Girls Nth Dublin 1-12 St Vincents
02/03/2017 21:20 LLD3 Clontarf 2-6 St Vincents
09/03/2017 20:00 LLD2 Trinity 5-4 Clontarf
09/03/2017 20:40 U16Boys Drogheda 6-5 Clontarf
09/03/2017 21:20 LLD3 Clontarf 4-2 Nth Dublin
16/03/2017 20:00 U16Girls Clontarf 1-8 St Vincents
16/03/2017 20:40 LLD2 Nth Dublin 13-3 Clontarf
16/03/2017 21:20 LLD3 Half Moon 7-5 St Vincents
23/03/2017 20:00 LLD3 Drogheda 5-11 St Vincents
23/03/2017 20:40 LLD2 Trinity 5-6 Drogheda
23/03/2017 21:20 LLD2 Clontarf 5-8 Nth Dublin
30/03/2017 20:00 U16Boys Clontarf 25-3 Guinness
30/03/2017 20:40 U16Boys Nth Dublin 1-3 St Vincents
30/03/2017 21:20 LLD2 Nth Dublin 8-2 Drogheda
06/04/2017 20:00 U16Boys St Vincents 6-10 Drogheda
06/04/2017 20:40 U16Boys Sandycove 16-2 Nth Dublin
06/04/2017 21:20 LLD3 Nth Dublin 4-12 Half Moon
13/04/2017 20:00 LLD3 Sandycove 5-5 Nth Dublin
13/04/2017 20:40 LLD2 Clontarf 5-6 Trinity
13/04/2017 21:20 LLD3 Half Moon 4-6 Drogheda
15/04/2017 14:00 LLD1 Sandycove 15-6 Leinster U/19
15/04/2017 15:00 LLD1 Half Moon 6-7 St Vincents
15/04/2017 16:00 LLD1 Nth Dublin 16-3 Clontarf
15/04/2017 17:00 LLD1 Half Moon 17-6 Sandycove
15/04/2017 18:00 LLD1 Nth Dublin 9-12 Leinster U/19
15/04/2017 19:00 LLD1 Clontarf 4-25 St Vincents
20/04/2017 20:00 U16Girls Nth Dublin 4-5 Clontarf
20/04/2017 20:40 LLD3 Nth Dublin 4-4 St Vincents
20/04/2017 21:20 LLD3 Half Moon 16-3 Sandycove
27/04/2017 20:00 U16Girls St Vincents 8-4 Nth Dublin
27/04/2017 20:40 LLD3 Drogheda 4-4 Clontarf
27/04/2017 21:20 LLD3 Sandycove 5-5 St Vincents
04/05/2017 20:00 U16Boys Drogheda 4-0 (w/o) Guinness
04/05/2017 20:40 LLD3 Drogheda 6-6 Sandycove
20:00 U16Boys Clontarf 11-4 Nth Dublin
11/05/2016 20:40 U16Boys Drogheda 7-3 Sandycove
11/05/2016 21:20 LLD3 Nth Dublin 5-10 Drogheda